Privacy Policy

Click Here to view our Terms & Conditions

We hereby inform you about our processing of your personal data and the claims and rights to which you are entitled according to data protection regulations. The exact type of data that is processed and how it is used is determined by the services you have requested or that have been arranged with you.

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT::

  • We currently collect and process the following information - personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics such as personal information, for example, email and postal addresses, telephone numbers and website user statistics.

HOW WE GET YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT:

  • Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reason: Ordering of wedding or celebration cakes
  • We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios: Data provided by social media sites such as Facebook and Instagram, online wedding service providers such as Bridebook, Bark and Bridefayre, along with Red Velvet Bakery’s own website for user statistics

WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU HAVE GIVEN US IN ORDER TO:

  • Process and track your order status
  • We do not share this information with any external organisations.

UNDER THE GENERAL DATE PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing cake@redvelvetbakery.co.uk
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We keep details such as names, telephone numbers, email and postal addresses for a period of 2 years.  We will then dispose your information by shredding or disposal via secure companies.

YOUR DATE PROTECTION RIGHTS:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
  • Please contact us at cake@redvelvetbakery.co.uk if you wish to make a request.


HOW TO COMPLAIN:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at cake@redvelvetbakery.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. You can contact the ICO as follows:

The ICO’s address is:           

  • Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
  • Helpline: 0303 123 1113
  • ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk


Follow us on Instagram